Saturday, April 08, 2006

Talking Tunes...

Stealing from Emma who stole from Shannon...

Put your iTunes/iPod on shuffle.
Say the following questions aloud, and press play.
Use the song title as the answer to the question.
NO CHEATING.

1. How does the word see you? When I Dream -Willie Nelson
That's a little creepy... People watching me when I sleep...

2. Will I have a happy life? I Hate Myself For Loving You -Joan Jett
Um... Does that mean no? I don't want to hate myself!

3. What do my friends think of me? The Trouble With Love Is -Kelly Clarkson
At least they love me :-)

4. Do people secretly lust after me? Whip It -Devo
I'm confused... Is this a yes or a no?

5. How can I make myself happy? Obvious Heart -Finger Eleven
Apparently there's a remedy close. Which I will take as a yes.

6. What should I do with my life? Girls Just Wanna Have Fun -Cyndi Lauper
That works for me.

7. Will I ever have children? I Melt -Rascall Flatts
I'm not sure if this is a yes or no. But it certainly speaks for a lot of attempts :-)

8. What is some good advice for me? Wish You Were Here -Pink Floyd
Funny, hubby called a bit ago to say just that. At least he'll see me when he gets home a little later!

9. How will I be remembered? The Peter Pan Overture -Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
As whimsical and filled with flighty fun. Or as someone who never grew up. I'm ok with those, I think.

10. What's my signature dancing song? Heat of the Moment -Asia
Funny. Really funny. But hey, at least I can dance to it.

11. What's my current theme song? Near You Always -Jewel
Apparently I'm being a little clingy and protective. I am still technically a newlywed, so I guess that's all right.

12. What do others think is my current theme song? You Don't Know Me -Michael Buble
Ah, so I'm the mysterious type. I'm cool with that...

13. What shall they play at my funeral? Because of You -Kelly Clarkson
Hmm... The title is great, but according to the lyrics, I really messed up some people! (How did it get back to a Kelly Clarkson with over 150 other songs?)

14. What type of men do I like? Time After Time -Sarah McLachlan & Cyndi Lauper
Great duet. So I guess I like them strong and dependable! Yup!

15. How's my love life? Underneath Your Clothes -Shakira
That works for me.

What about you?

April

4 comments:

Emma Sinclair said...

LOL!! This is a fun game isn't it.

Whip it? Maybe you're not writing the right kind of books?

Michelle said...

LOL on Whip it! I need to get an Ipod. :)

Stacy Dawn said...

That is hilarious. Yeah, I need to get one of those too. I'm trying to get hubby to get me an mp3 for Mother's day (not betting on it though)

Love the last one LOL

April said...

Whip it does make sound mighty interesting, doesn't it? :-)

Funny thing is that I have an mp3 player that I rarely use. I just play itunes songs straight from my computer while I work or I make cd's to take with me. Poor mp3 never gets to play!